DATA PROTECTION
Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is: Lutz Meyer

Your data subject rights
You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
Berichtigung unrichtiger personenbezogener Daten (Art. 16 DSGVO),
Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).
If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can complain to a supervisory authority at any time, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state in which you reside or to the authority responsible for us.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Cookies
the nature and purpose of the processing:
Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

This gives us certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. The information contained in cookies can be used to help you navigate and view our web pages correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Storage duration and cookies used:
If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Insofar as these cookies may (also) concern personal data, we will inform you of this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie stock via your browser settings. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how these cookies can be deleted or their storage blocked in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE
Use of Google Analytics
the nature and purpose of the processing:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use these information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further related services are intended be provided.

Legal basis:
The data is processed on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Receiver:
The recipient of the data is Google as the processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding contract with Google.

Storage duration:
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield
https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision mandatory or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent:
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser Add On for deactivating Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting cookies for this website and for this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:
With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics the behaviour of the visitors of the website can be evaluated and the interests analysed. For this purpose, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)
the nature and purpose of the processing:
In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) on this website to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:
The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Receiver:
Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently uncertain whether and for what purposes – that the operator collects Google data in this case.

Storage duration:
We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Web Fonts.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:
Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield
https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision mandatory or required:
The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, without the correct representation of the contents of standard fonts, it cannot be made possible.

Revocation of consent:
The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the contents. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing an integration JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Using Adobe Typekit
the nature and purpose of the processing:
We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Companies (4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland; hereinafter “Adobe”) that provides us with access to a font library. To incorporate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the United States and download the font required for our website. This will tell Adobe that your IP address has been used to access our website. For more information about Adobe Typekit, please see Adobe’s privacy policy, which can be found at https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html

Legal basis:
The legal basis for the integration of Adobe Typekit and the related data transfer to Adobe is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Receiver:
Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. Information about the use of your data by Adobe Typekit Web Fonts can be found at https://typekit.com/ and in the Adobe Typekit Privacy Policy: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html.

Storage duration:
We do not collect personally identifiable information through the use of Adobe Typekit Web Fonts.

Third country transfer:
Adobe is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which guarantees compliance with European privacy laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active).

Provision mandatory or required:
The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, without the correct representation of the contents of standard fonts, it cannot be made possible.

SSL encryption
In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds with the current legal obligations or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Your renewed visit will then be subject to the new data protection declaration.

The contributions of the authors reflect exclusively their own opinion.

The political recommendations only reflect the opinion of the editors.